Sacred Escentuals : Natural Perfumes & Anointing Oils
  Home Our Products Natural Perfumes About Us In Appreciation
 
 

Find Us On Facebook

 

Frankincense
Ancient Roots, Heavenly Connections

Frankincense is an aromatic resin harvested from the secretions of the trees of the Boswellia family, these secretions dry to form a firm resin known as “tears”. This scraggly yet hardy tree grows predominantly in Yemen, Somalia and on the southern coast of Arabia.

This highly-prized resin has been traded in North Africa and Arabia for thousands of years. As an incense, it maintains a prominent position in religious ceremony all over the world, and was one of the three framed gifts brought by the Magi to the Christ child . . . gold, frankincense and myrrh. “Kohl”, the charcoal of the burnt resin is the famous Egyptian black eyeliner.

Through the use of steam-distillation, the resin tears convert to a complex and intriguing essential oil that is used in perfume making and cosmetics. It is a valuable ingredient in skin care products, especially healing for mature, dry skin.

As an aromatic in the form of incense, holy anointing oil or perfume, Frankincense is uplifting and renown for improving spiritual connection and overcoming mental stress. Recent medical journals report that Frankincense smoke is a psychoactive drug that relieves depression and anxiety.

The Frankincense used in our products comes from Egypt, through expert hands that serve the perfume industry. This steam-distilled essential oil has many a customer swooning.